Scribbles

Books

Officestilllife

linklog

Snaps

2022-12-03: A very sunny day in Geelong

2022-12-03: Almost every art book I read feels the need to include a disclaimer like this. Really sad that it’s …

2022-12-01: Better late than never Office still life #8

2022-12-01: A bit cartoony today

2022-11-30: We have nectarines now! Office still life #7

2022-11-30: Screwed up the perspective :(

2022-11-29: Why isn’t this already a thing in Australia?

2022-11-29: Good Victorians stay the same shape whether or not they are in a container

2022-11-29: Two electricity bills in a row now where the two of us apparently use as much on average as a 5 …

2022-11-28: You’d think with the number of recent data breaches we’d get some stock imagery other …

2022-11-28: Can tell how well Legalise Cannabis did in the Victoria election by how many times @benraue mentions …

2022-11-28: I may need a banana bread recipe. Office still life #6

2022-11-28: Pen ran out of ink :(

2022-11-27: Another sunny day!

2022-11-27: So Mastodon really isn’t cutting it as a link discovery engine. Could just be a function of a …

2022-11-26: So has medical science ever investigated how fütballers are able to recover from these apparently …

2022-11-26: Tried to do a 16km trail, got lost, and after ~10kms ended up at a shopping centre eating laksa …

2022-11-25: It’s sunny!

2022-11-25: Incredible they created an encryption in the 1600 hundreds that took experts (and computers) 6 …

2022-11-25: Think the Americans might be celebrating some kind of holiday. Hard to tell though as it’s not …

2022-11-24: No more mandarins :( Office still life #5

2022-11-24: Some morning chaos scribbling

2022-11-24: Nails the issues with previous Star Wars shows www.theguardian.com/tv-and-ra…

2022-11-23: Now that everyone is on Mastodon or whatever can we get back to the real war: mainstreaming/bringing …

2022-11-23: Should start putting tracking numbers on the mandarins. Office still life #4

2022-11-23: A bollard fence

2022-11-23: Starting listening to a new audiobook and the narrator has a thick Australian accent. It’s …

2022-11-22: It’s raining :(

2022-11-22: Starting to suspect someone breaks in during the night and uses all the ketchup

2022-11-21: Struggling to think of a more obnoxious sound in a quiet office than a mac booting up (just …

2022-11-21: Trams are sorta hard to scribble

2022-11-21: This is just becoming a rolling argument that I need to eat more mandarins… Office still life …

2022-11-19: Just filled my water bottle up at a tap with a counter claiming it had saved 126k plastic bottles …

2022-11-19: Just finished Welcome to Wrexham… maybe rich Americans taking over really is the answer to …

2022-11-18: Ok. Have deleted my mastodon account. Going to try (try) and do the socials mostly through …

2022-11-18: Someone ate all the bananas! Office still life #2

2022-11-18: Monsterrra…d

2022-11-16: Ok, I lost track of it last time so starting again: Office Still Life #1

2022-11-15: Really like this point: why does one website (usually Twitter in the Anglo press) have to be the …

2022-11-15: Will PNG really stop log exports in 2025? …

2022-11-14: Melbourne giving me strong monsoon vibes rn. Just had to rescue the washing line from heavy, …

2022-11-14: How China’s Imperial Treasures Became a Public Exhibit www.theworldofchinese.com/2022/11/h…

2022-11-13: Ok MCG 🏏 take two. Last time it just rained. This time they’re building a stage even though …

2022-11-13: “crypto provides fast-track learning as to why we have banking and broker regulation in the …

2022-11-13: Best thing about sketching in permanent ink is when a pen leaks

2022-11-11: I don’t care what anyone says pumpkin isn’t a squash

2022-11-11: Just testing activitypub :)

2022-11-10: It’s raining :(

2022-11-09: People reading newspapers

2022-11-08: Morning scribbles

2022-11-07: Some weekend scribbles

2022-11-07: Hmmm. Testing cross posting.

2022-10-15: A gloomy fountain No sun today.

2022-10-11: Landscapes are tough First trip to the Yarra Valley and all I got was one stupid painting

2022-10-10: Sketchin in Ballarat

2022-10-09: Grabbing a coffee

2022-10-08: Sunny but freezing

2022-10-02: The Claremont hotel Another lovely sunny day today

2022-10-01: An actual chapel

2022-10-01: Drawing Chapel Temperance Going to start drawing some of the interesting buildings down Chapel …

2022-09-25: Atop the hill Another sunny day near the observatory

2022-09-25: Flinders station again Trying this one again

2022-09-23: Coffee shop sketching Gloomy day today

2022-09-22: Hands are hard Need to come up with a way of practicing drawing hands

2022-09-22: Another sunny sketch First sunny sketch in Melbourne is of Flinders station

2022-09-20: New art space New apartment has a whole corner just for my art stuff! First painting

2022-09-11: Now some trees I always avoid trees and cut them out of my drawings for some reason. But playing …

2022-09-11: Solar powered drawing Had to stop as soon as the sun went behind the building. Starting to realise …

2022-09-11: Goodbye Taylor Square

2022-09-11: Another sunny day Final weekend before moving away. Had to sketch the Sydney Opera House.

2022-09-07: Some more blending Really enjoying this new medium’s combination of scribbly and blendy

2022-09-07: Non waterproof inks This is way more fun than contouring

2022-09-07: Someone got styled (It’s not me)

2022-09-04: Another quick coffee

2022-09-03: Some Saturday reads

2022-08-28: Watching some tv

2022-08-28: A basketball man

2022-08-27: Got some brunch Needed to get some Surry Hills experiences in before I move

2022-08-26: Lunchtime sketches #1 At the dog park

2022-08-23: Out of ink Ran out of ink halfway through scribbling this morning!

2022-08-23: Grabbing a drink

2022-08-23: An empty building Been walking past this place for more than a year. Someone make it a restaurant so …

2022-08-14: More Rocks drawings

2022-08-06: Another sunny day

2022-07-31: Sketching round Surry Bit cartoony but also nice to get out in the sun

2022-07-21: Morning scribbles #1

2022-07-17: Sketching the Rocks

2022-06-30: Some changing leaves Quick painting sesh before work :)

2022-06-22: Red blue person This new primary set mixes some nice purples/greys. I think it’s staining my …

2022-06-20: Quick morning sketch Just a few more days with this view every morning

2022-06-17: Lips are hard Not as bad as hands, though.

2022-06-16: Practicing still lifes

2022-06-14: Using it up Some quick head studies to try use up this damn burnt sienna.

2022-06-12: Paper is buckling I should probably buy some better stuff when this runs out. Screwed up the …

2022-06-10: Too much grey Accidentally bought two tubes of grey paint instead of a blue and grey 😅 gonna be a …

2022-06-09: Fineliner and charcoal First time mixing these two mediums. Charcoal really makes it easy to add …

2022-06-08: Scratchy

2022-06-06: Practicing some line

2022-06-05: Need watercolour paper Trying to use up an old visual art diary but can’t work wet in wet 🤔

2022-06-04: Pot plantsss

2022-06-04: By the beach

2022-05-31: Searching for a 300 page book just on how to draw hands

2022-05-29: Benny’s review of King Arthur

2022-05-29: Got some charcoals :)

2022-05-26: Don’t know about these new water brushes

2022-05-26: Chinese youth are…. tanking? www.theguardian.com/world/202…

2022-05-25: Work work work

2022-05-25: Started scribbling again

2019-09-08: Cat! 🇱🇰✏️

2019-08-29: I’ll sing you a song a song of the sea 🎶🇬🇧✏️

2019-08-29: Back in London for a few days ✏️🇬🇧

2019-08-29: 🤔 ✏️🇭🇺

2019-08-26: Trying some new colour combinations in Budapest ✏️🇭🇺

2019-08-24: Bought some orange crayons 🙂✏️🇭🇺

2019-08-24: Loving these trees lining the streets in Budapest ✏️🇭🇺

2019-08-20: Another view of the Temple of St Nicholas (yup) ✏️🇸🇰

2019-08-20: The clock tower in Bratislava ✏️🇸🇰

2019-08-20: TFW you forget to leave enough room on the page for the steeple of the church ✏️🇸🇰

2019-08-19: Morning from Bratislava Castle 👋 ✏️🇸🇰

2019-08-18: Beers by the river in Bratislava ✏️🇸🇰

2019-08-18: I thought I was drawing someone else but I now I realise this is just me sitting in the sun in …

2019-08-18: Last one from Vienna - Belvedere Palace ✏️🇦🇹

2019-08-14: Waiting for the art gallery to open 😴✏️🇦🇹

2019-08-14: Day by the canals in Vienna ✏️🇦🇹

2019-08-11: Some kind of ministry building in Prague 🤔 ✏️🇨🇿

2019-08-10: The Overlook Hotel/Prague palace ✏️🇨🇿

2019-08-09: A couple of days by the Vltava river in Prague ✏️🇨🇿

2019-08-07: Toooooorists ✏️🇨🇿

2019-08-04: Couple more from Krakow 😬 I only came to Poland cause I was “in the area” but damn is this country …

2019-08-03: Krakow Kathedral 😱 there are too many buildings to draw in this city ✏️🇵🇱

2019-07-30: Before and after 🤔 ✏️🇵🇱

2019-07-29: Warsaw is damn pretty tbh ✏️🇵🇱

2019-07-27: Saw a guy with pigtails in his beard and am now sorely tempted (shitty artists approximation) ✏️🇮🇪

2019-07-25: ‪Greatest thing yesterday was finding a pub with a MASSIVE selection of international beers. And …

2019-07-24: Scribbling from Dublin castle 😀 ✏️🇮🇪

2019-07-24: ‪TFW you buy a “pot” of tea and the pot turns out to be the same size as a cup 😑‬ 🇮🇪

2019-07-21: TFW you can’t figure out what these rebellious scum are up too 🇮🇪

2019-07-20: The murals in Belfast are absolutely spectacoolah 🇬🇧

2019-07-20: Lovely labor union murals in Belfast, too 😀 🇬🇧

2019-07-13: Your humble correspondent is in Edinburgh and neither draw hands nor collars 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿

2019-07-12: Out a pub window in Stirling 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿

2019-07-11: View out my hostel window in Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿

2019-07-03: Charles Dickens’ ladder and pond pump @ the Charles Dickens Museum 📷 🇬🇧

2019-06-30: St John’s chapel, Tower of London 🎙🇬🇧

2019-06-26: Walking through the gold souk in Dubai 🇦🇪 🎙

2019-06-13: Sick today 🤒 so decided to shoot a video on my phone of my turtle in the rain 🇱🇰 🎥

2019-06-10: There’s really nothing like being inside when there’s a monsoon pour outside 🇱🇰 🎙

2019-06-07: Monsoon thumping on the garage 🇱🇰 🎙 🎵 Raindrops keep falling on my head 🎶

2019-06-06: Feeding the elephants 🇱🇰 📷

2019-06-05: Baby elephant doing swimming zooms at Pinnawala elephant orphanage 🇱🇰 📷

2019-05-31: Temple dog 🇱🇰 📷

2019-05-30: Interlude 🇱🇰 📷

2019-05-08: Beach day in Mt Lavinia 🇱🇰 📷 These guys are really hurting from the crash in tourism

2019-04-26: Played billiards with my Grandpa last weekend 🇱🇰 📷

2019-04-18: A puppy in a bar in Galle, 🇱🇰 📷